The Categorical Entry pool declined by simply 186 profiles total between August 16 and August 30, regardless of a drop of almost 1,800 profiles within the 351–400 CRS band, in keeping with the most recent figures from Canada’s immigration division.
On the similar time, the variety of top-scoring Categorical Entry profiles elevated from 19,096 to twenty,101 over the two-week interval, pushed largely by progress within the 501–600 rating band.
See how competitive your Express Entry profile is
The next desk compares the breakdown of the Express Entry pool’s composition as of August 30, towards the earlier composition recorded on August 16:
| CRS rating vary | August 30 | August 16 | Distinction |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0–300 | 7,735 | 7,709 | +26 |
| 301–350 | 17,495 | 17,269 | +226 |
| 351–400 | 46,824 | 48,600 | −1,776 |
| 401–410 | 10,723 | 10,688 | +35 |
| 411–420 | 11,183 | 11,269 | −86 |
| 421–430 | 11,811 | 11,890 | −79 |
| 431–440 | 13,233 | 13,229 | +4 |
| 441–450 | 13,463 | 13,555 | −92 |
| 451–460 | 14,800 | 14,814 | −14 |
| 461–470 | 16,099 | 16,133 | −34 |
| 471–480 | 16,981 | 16,626 | +355 |
| 481–490 | 13,273 | 13,066 | +207 |
| 491–500 | 12,952 | 12,915 | +37 |
| 501–600 | 19,542 | 18,657 | +885 |
| 601–1,200 | 559 | 439 | +120 |
| Complete | 226,673 | 226,859 | −186 |
These information are additionally supplied in graph kind beneath:
How aggressive is the Categorical Entry pool as of the most recent information?
The next desk exhibits the share of candidates inside every Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS) rating vary, along with the percentile positions akin to its decrease and higher limits, offering a clearer sense of competitiveness inside the Categorical Entry pool.
The calculations mirror the Categorical Entry pool as of August 30.
| CRS rating vary | Variety of candidates | Cumulative | Percentile vary | Share |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0–300 | 7,735 | 7,735 | 0.00%–3.41% | 3.41% |
| 301–350 | 17,495 | 25,230 | 3.41%–11.13% | 7.72% |
| 351–400 | 46,824 | 72,054 | 11.13%–31.79% | 20.66% |
| 401–410 | 10,723 | 82,777 | 31.79%–36.52% | 4.73% |
| 411–420 | 11,183 | 93,960 | 36.52%–41.45% | 4.93% |
| 421–430 | 11,811 | 105,771 | 41.45%–46.66% | 5.21% |
| 431–440 | 13,233 | 119,004 | 46.66%–52.50% | 5.84% |
| 441–450 | 13,463 | 132,467 | 52.50%–58.44% | 5.94% |
| 451–460 | 14,800 | 147,267 | 58.44%–64.97% | 6.53% |
| 461–470 | 16,099 | 163,366 | 64.97%–72.07% | 7.10% |
| 471–480 | 16,981 | 180,347 | 72.07%–79.56% | 7.49% |
| 481–490 | 13,273 | 193,620 | 79.56%–85.42% | 5.86% |
| 491–500 | 12,952 | 206,572 | 85.42%–91.13% | 5.71% |
| 501–600 | 19,542 | 226,114 | 91.13%–99.75% | 8.62% |
| 601–1,200 | 559 | 226,673 | 99.75%–100.00% | 0.25% |
The percentiles point out the share of candidates within the pool whose CRS scores are equal to or beneath the higher restrict of every rating band.
They’re expressed as ranges as a result of candidates inside every CRS rating vary could fall between the 2 values supplied.
Which pulls haven’t been accounted for within the August 30 distribution?
The immigration division’s August 30 snapshot of the Categorical Entry pool doesn’t account for the 2 subsequent attracts held on August 31 and September 1, which noticed a complete of two,562 candidates obtain invitations to apply (ITAs) for permanent residence:
| Date of draw | Spherical sort | Invites issued | CRS rating of lowest-ranked candidate |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 31 | Provincial Nominee Program | 562 | 697 |
| September 1 | Canadian Expertise Class | 2,000 | 521 |
Factoring in these attracts, Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) has issued a complete of 117,427 ITAs via the Categorical Entry system over the course of 2026.
The best proportion of invites issued this yr went to Canadian Experience Class (CEC) candidates, at 43.6%.
What accounted for the modifications in Categorical Entry profiles between August 16 and August 30?
Over the two-week interval between August 16 and August 30, IRCC held two Categorical Entry attracts, issuing a mixed whole of 6,442 ITAs for everlasting residence.
| Date of draw | Spherical sort | Invites issued | CRS rating of lowest-ranked candidate |
|---|---|---|---|
| August 17 | Provincial Nominee Program | 442 | 760 |
| August 18 | Canadian Expertise Class | 1,000 | 523 |
| August 19 | French-Language proficiency | 5,000 | 382 |
The August 18 draw recorded the very best cutoff rating of any Canadian Expertise Class (CEC) draw held this yr.
The general pool declined by simply 186 profiles throughout this era, a significantly smaller lower than these recorded in latest months.
Everlasting residence via Categorical Entry
Categorical Entry is Canada’s flagship utility administration system for financial immigration, used to pick out expert employees for everlasting residence outdoors Quebec.
Overseas nationals should be eligible for at the least one in every of three financial immigration packages to enter the Categorical Entry pool:
Every profile is awarded a CRS rating, with factors assigned for traits together with age, schooling, official-language expertise, and work expertise.
Periodically, the immigration division will maintain an invite spherical, whereby it selects candidates from the Categorical Entry pool to submit a everlasting residence utility.
The division additionally makes use of category-based selection, via which it prioritizes candidates with attributes akin to particular financial or labour-market goals. These attracts usually characteristic considerably decrease CRS cutoffs than different Categorical Entry draw sorts.
There are 10 Categorical Entry classes as of the time of this writing, together with French-language proficiency and occupation-based classes corresponding to healthcare and social companies, schooling, transport, and trades.
The distinction is evident on this yr’s draw outcomes: healthcare and social companies cutoffs have stayed between 467–475 CRS factors, whereas CEC attracts have ranged from 507–523.
Candidates who obtain an Categorical Entry invitation have 60 days to submit a whole utility for everlasting residence earlier than the invitation expires.
Categorical Entry purposes have traditionally been finalized in about six months. Base PNP purposes, in the meantime, have usually taken about 12 to twenty months over the previous yr or so.
Profitable candidates obtain a Confirmation of Permanent Residence (COPR), enabling them to finish the touchdown course of and acquire everlasting resident standing.
